ABOUT ME

Silvia Pernarella is the winner of 2015 Duse award for Best Emerging Actress, the winner of Sonia Bonacina with the monologue "One day they return" and finalist in the 2015 Virginia Reiter Award.
Among others, she is directed by Luca Ronconi, Peter Stein, Carmelo Rifici, Serena Sinigaglia, Claudio Longhi, Daniele Salvo, Federico Tiezzi, Igor Sibaldi in many productions of the Piccolo Theatre Strelher in Milan, Teatro Biondo di Palermo, Stabile delle Marche, ERT, Greek Theatre of Syracuse, Teatro Argentina di Roma, Teatro La Pergola di Firenze, in Italy and abroad. She is the main character in several video productions including "La Diva", a short film awarded in the US and Europe.

Height: 167 cm

Hair Colour: Light Brown

Eye Colour: Nut Brown

Location: Milan - Rome

Special Skills

Singing : Mezzo-Soprano, Soprano

Instruments : Guitar

Dance : Classical, Modern,Jazz,Flamenco,Russian Dance,Argentine Tango

Stage 
(just a selection...)

Teatro Santuccio di Varese | Sgretolarsi-Camille Claudel's Story | Director Lena Rumi | 2018

Camille Claudel - Lead Role

Officine Fotografiche di Milano | Ernest | Director Manuel Capraro | 2018

Lady Bracknell - Co Star

Teatro Argentina di Roma | Ragazzi di Vita | Director Massimo Popolizio | 2016    

La Cagna - Member of ensemble

    

Teatro di Roma &La Pergola | Calderon | Director Federico Tiezzi | 2016 

Carmen - Co star

            

Teatro di Roma | Der Park | Director Peter Stein | 2015 

Helma - Lead Role      

Indipendent Production | Dionisus | Director Igor Sibaldi | 2015

Hera - Lead Role     

Indipendent Production | Francesco and the Muppets | Director Igor Sibaldi | 2015

Chiara - Lead  Role 

Teatro Sociale di Como | Fraulein (Miss) Else | Director Isa Traversi | 2014

Else - Member of ensemble

Teatro della Luna | Re-surface | Director Marcela Serli | 2014

Monologue

Teatro delle Passioni -ERT | Iphigenia in Aulis | Director Marco Plini | 2013

​Ifigenia - Lead  Role

Stabile delle Marche | Frank V | Director Lorenzo Loris | 2012 

Franziska - Member of ensemble

Teatro Biondo di Palermo |Orgy | Director Fabio Sonzogni | 2012

The young - Member of ensemble    

Teatro Filodrammatici | Terre Sainte |  Director Corrado Accordino

Imen - Member of ensemble

Piccolo Teatro di Milano | The Merchant of Venice| Director Luca Ronconi | 2010

Jessica - Co star

Piccolo Teatro di Milano | Details | Director Carmelo Rifici | 2010

Gunilla - Supporting Role

Piccolo Teatro di Milano | Darwin...  into the clouds | Director Stefano De Luca | 2009

Nelly Bly - Member of ensemble

Piccolo Teatro di Milano | The bedbug | Director Serena Senigaglia | 2009

Sister in law - Supporting Role

Piccolo Teatro di Milano | Il Gatto con gli stivali  | Director Carmelo Rifici | 2009

La signorina Lodoli - Member of ensemble

Piccolo Teatro di Milano | Midsummer Night dream | Director Luca Ronconi | 2008 

Hermia - Lead Role

Piccolo Teatro di Milano |  Cherry  | Director Enrico D'amato| 2008  

Lyubov - Lead Role

Piccolo Teatro di Milano | Opera Seria | Director Luca Ronconi | 2007

Stonatrilla - Member of ensemble    

film

Cavalieri della notte  | La Diva | Director Carlo Ballauri (Short)| 2014

Katrina - Lead Role 

Sae | Durevole Passione | Director Alice Bulloni (Short) | 2013

Fool - Supporting Role

Musicom - La Scala di Milano | La Dame Sans Titre| Director Andrea Franceschini (Short documentary) |2013

Marie Duplessis -  Lead role

Indipendent Production | The Craftman | Director Marcello Baretta (short) | 2014

Lady - Co star 

Indipendent Production | In Guerra | Director Davide Sibaldi (Film) | 2014

Elysa - Extra

48ore Milano film Festival | Milano Milano | Director Alessandro Pinferetti (Short) | 2012

Silvia Brambilla - Lead Role

commercial

Fernet Branca | Hanky Panky | 2014

Chorus Member

Mediaset | Samsung Tablet | 2013 

Chorus Member

Mediaset | H3g Webcube | 2011

Chorus Member

Awards

2015 | Duse Award -  Best Emerging Actress

2015 | Nomination Virginia Reiter Award

2013 | Prize Sonia Bonacina – Monologue, Second Place | Re-Surface 

2012 | 48ore Milano Film Festival – Best Actress 

2011 | Nomination Hystrio Awards

2010 | Best actress for Salicedoro Prize – National Selection and Audience Award

Training & workshop
(A selection)

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATION: GRADUATED in 2008 at PICCOLO TEATRO DI MILANO DRAMA SCHOOL

Piccolo Teatro Academy | Acting | 2005/2008 |Luca Ronconi

Piccolo Teatro Academy | Acting | 2005/2008 |Enrico D’Amato

Piccolo Teatro Academy | Acting in Venetian dialect | 2005/2008 |Gianfranco De Bosio 

Piccolo Teatro| Acting | 2005/2008 |Massimo De Francovich,Franca Nuti,Claudia Giannotti,Laura Pasetti

ISD | Classical e Contemporary dance | 1989/2000 | Susanna Serafini,  Paola Visciglia

ISD | Flamenco, Russian traditional dance e hip hop | 1998/2000 | Sara Damasco

CINEMA

Permission Playground | Acting | Jordan Bayne | 2014

Lidabu Teatro | Audiction training | Loredana Scaramella | 2013

OffiCine Mattòli | Casting e Agent | Marita d'Elia e Daniele Orazio| 2012

RB Casting | Cinema Workshop | Giovanni Veronesi | 2006

THEATER

Attis Theatre | The Bacchae | Theodor Terzopulos | 2013

Accademia dei Filodrammatici | Haruki Murakami e il corpo / Ramayana | Roberto Rustioni | 2013 - 2014

Onda Larsen| The Bacchae | Daniele Salvo | 2013

Fuoco alla paglia | Metodo Vassiliev/Uncle Vania-The Seagull | Giacomo Veronesi, Giovanni Longhin | 2013

Teatro Stabile di Torino | Classicism and Universalism /Anouilh-Berkoff-Stoppard | Emiliano Bronzino | 2013

​ERT-Teatro stabile dell'Emilia Romagna | Gogol | Levan Tzulasde | 2012

Villa Piccolomini | Ibsen and Hoffmansthal | Mauro Avogadro | 2011- 2012

Cantiere delle Arti  2012 – ERT | Ifigenia in Aulis | Marco Plini

Spazio Opi | Moliere | Leo Muscato | 2011

Linguaggicreativi | Another Hamlet | Sandro Mabellini | 2011

Piccolo Teatro | The Actor and his Double|  Fadhel Jaibi e Renato Sarti | 2011

Pontedera Workcenter of J. Grotowski | Acting | Mario Biagini | 2010

Policardia Theatre | Quiet Tempest |Bruce Myers | 2010

Juri Ferrini's Company | Hamlet | Jurij Ferrini | 2010

Proxima res | Shakespeare | Carmelo Rifici | 2010

IGAT | From me to us |Alejandro Jodorowsky | 2010

Compagnie Corps Rompu | Carmen by Bizet | Emma Dante | 2009

Teatro Ringhiera | Blood Wedding by  Garcia Lorca/ Checov |Serena Sinigaglia | 2007- 2008

Cinecittàcampus | Strasberg Method | Paola Di Girolamo e Riccardo De Torrebruna | 2004 

Cinecittàcampus | Acting - Meisner Method | John Sperry | 2004

Cinecittàcampus | Mimesis - Metodo Orazio Costa | Marcello Prayer | 2004

SINGING

Teatro Franco Parenti | Giro Vocal Motion | Miriam Arman | 2017

Metodo Linklater | Speak from your | Susan Main | 2010

Roy Hart Theatre, France | Human Voice / Creative Voice | David Goldsworty e Anne Marie Le Tron | 2008

Cinecittàcampus | Voicecraft  | Gabriella Scalise | 2004

Privatista | Lyrical Song | Adriana Giunta | 2003/2005

Piccolo Teatro Academy| Singing  | Emanuele De Checchi | 2006/2008

Piccolo Teatro Academy| Feldenkrais, Tomatis, Linklater tecnique | Antonella Astolfi | 2005/2008 

Piccolo Teatro Academy| Lyrical Song | Lydia Stix | 2005/2008

DANCE

Compagnie Corps Rompu | Julie Stanzak /Tanztheater Wuppertal di Pina Bausch | 2009

Cinecittàcampus | Jazz Dance | Claudia Rossi e Cristina Gangalanti | 2004

Cinecittàcampus | Tango Argentino | Marcelo Alvarez e Sabrina Amato | 2004

Piccolo Teatro Academy | Mime - Decroux | Marise Flach | 2005/2008

Piccolo Teatro Academy | Acrobatics | Marco Merlini | 2005/2008

Piccolo Teatro Academy | Dance Theater | Michele Abbondanza | 2005/2008

Piccolo Teatro Academy | Laban Tecnique | Maria Consagra | 2005/2008

 

© 2019 by Sissy Perny